Dimuth Karunaratne Batting career, wife, family, biography and more

Dimuth Karunaratne is a Sri-Lankan international cricketer. His real name is Frank Demuth Madushanka Karunaratne. All cricketers and the familiar person he called Karunaratne. He was born 21 April in 1988.

Karunaratne is a professional Sri Lankan International cricketer. He has played Test, ODI match and also T20I series and plays Sinhalese Sports Club for the first class cricket.

His first test debut 17 November 2012 against New Zealand and last match have played 15 March 2017 against England. Besides, he played first ODI debut 9 July in 2011 against England and then lasts ODI match is 1 March 2015 against England. He has studied St. Joseph’s College, Colombo.

In fact, he is a batting of Sri-Lankan cricket and he is also same up to Chamara Kapugedera Lankan Cricketer.  His test cricket batting average 33.73 and ODI cricket batting average 15.83.

He has taken 44 runs in three matches an average of 6.83 six innings with Australia. Karunaratne was the captain of the Sri-Lanka A team for the first two or four day’s games with West Indies. Basically, His second test was a hundred runs came with Pakistan team it was scored 133 runs.

He was selected to play ICC Cricket World Cup 2019 as a captain of the Sri Lankan team. He is the first ICC World Cup captains of Sri Lanka team. Sri Lanka was the ICC World Cup winners in 1996.

Dimuth Karunaratne Cricketer of career

Real name: Frank Dimuth Madushanka Karunaratne

Nickname: Karunaratne.

His playing teams: Sri Lanka Under-20s School, Sri Lanka Under-19s, Sri Lanka A, Sinhalese Sports Club, Sri Lanka Board XI, Sri Lanka, Basnahira Cricket Dundee.

First test debut: 17 November in 2012 against New Zealand.

First ODI debut: 9 July in 2011 with England.

Karunaratne Batting style: Left-hand batsman.

Bowling style: Right-arm medium bowler

Playing rule: Lankan batsman

Dimuth Karunaratne Batting and bowling average

Karunaratne batting average details you can follow this.

Match NameInnings, MatchRun Average
ODI series13, 1719015.83
Test series74, 38239533.73
Twenty2023, 2428812.52
First Class217, 127913346.12
List A97, 104283831.18

Dimuth Karunaratne age, height, and personal details

Full Name: Frank Dimuth Madushanka Karunaratne

Profession: Sri Lankan cricketer.

Height in cm & m: 183cm and 1.83m.

Height in feet inches: 6 feet 0 inches.

Weight in kg: Not known.

Hair color: Black

Eye color: Black.

Date of birth: 21 April 1988.

Dimuth Karunaratne age: 29 years

Religion: Not known.

School or college life: Not

Nationality: Sri Lankan.

Karunaratne Family, wife, and favorite things

Dimuth Karunaratne wife

Mother name: Not known.

Father name: Not known.

Marital status: Married

Girlfriends name: NA.

Dimuth Karunaratne wife: Anuradha Kurukulasooriya.

Children: Not known.

Salary: Not known.

In conclusion, if you think any information about cricketer Karunaratne biography and career details to give missing so, comment below.

Read more post

Kusal Mendis biography

Dhananjaya De Silva profile

Lasith Malinga bowling career

Live Sports

I am professional Blogger. I like sports and I am very interesting to write about sports. If you have any question feel free to comment

Share
Published by
Live Sports

Recent Posts

  • Boxing

Watch Pacquiao vs Thurman Live Stream Online

Watch Manny Pacquiao vs Thurman Live Stream Fight time, PPV value, how to watch, live stream, Manny Pacquiao , apparently…

2 days ago
  • UFC
  • WWE Celebrities

UFC: Rafael dos Anjos vs Leon Edwards Live Stream

UFC: Rafael dos Anjos vs Leon Edwards Live Stream. Are you waiting to watch the ultimate fighting championship? Then you…

2 days ago
  • Wrestler
  • WWE
  • WWE Celebrities

Drew Mcintyre WWE player, Wife, religion, family, salary and so

Drew Mcintyre is an international professional United Kingdom Wrestler. His full name is Andrew McLean Galloway IV. He performs on…

2 days ago
  • Cricket

Adil Rashid Cricketer, bowling, IPL, wife, family, age, height and so

Adil Rashid is an international England National side cricketer. He has played first test debut of his life on 13…

4 days ago
  • Cricket
  • Cricket team

T20 world cup winners list from 2007 to present

ICC T20 World Cup holds every two years in the world top levels team. Basically, six world Cup ceremonies have…

4 days ago
  • Cricket
  • Cricket Celebrities
  • Cricket team

ICC WORLD CUP winners 2019 NEW ZEALAND VS ENGLAND WIN

New Zealand and England competed in nine games at the ICC Cricket World Cup tournaments. In fact, New Zealand won…

1 week ago